top of page

Acerca de

IMG_6190.JPG

Privacy

AppMesters’ GSuite Add-Ons and Website

Effective: 8th September, 2021

AppMesters understands that privacy is essential to the users of our products (“Users”, ”you”). This statement describes the steps we take to maintain your privacy when you use our G Suite add-ons (“Services”). By using our Services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this statement.

  1. Data Collection and Use

  2. Add-on Authorization Scopes

  3. How We Share Information

  4. Your Choices About Information

  5. EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

  6. How to Contact Us

  7. Changes to Our Privacy Statement

1. DATA COLLECTION AND USE

User Analytics

  • Our Services use Google Analytics to capture anonymized usage information (“User Analytics”); Google Analytics do not share any personally identifiable information with New Visions.

  • Our Services do not collect, maintain or use personally identifiable information outside the Users’ Google account

  • For example, we collect information about your device and its software, such as your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, device type, operating system, date and time stamp, a unique ID that allows us to uniquely identify your browser, mobile device, and other such information

  • We also collect information about the way you use our Services, for example, the pages you visit, the links you click, or how frequently you access

  • This type of information is considered confidential and is only used for the purpose of operating, maintaining, and improving features of the Service

  • Our Services provide a tool to enable you to transfer data in a secure manner from Salesforce to Google.  If the data you wish to transfer contains any “Personal Data” (being information relating to a living individual from which that individual can be identified, as defined in the Data Protection Act 2018) , then we will be a processor of such Personal Data whilst we facilitate its transfer, but you will at all times remain controller of such Personal Data.

Data

  • AppMesters’ Google Suite add-ons provide Users with the ability to connect their Google Sheets to Salesforce data.

  • AppMesters’ Google Sheet add-ons add-ons are examined to ensure they meet Google’s guidelines, including guidelines for safeguarding user data, before they are publicly available. For more information, see https://developers.google.com/gsuite/add-ons/concepts/addon-review

  • In order for our add-ons to function, they require access to data in your Google Sheets, or other services in your G Suite domain

  • Our add-ons only interact with the data, including any Personal Data that you approve and give consent for us to interact with

  • All operations performed on data, including any Personal Data are carried out within and under the authority of your Google account

  • Our add-ons do not transmit any data, including Personal Data to AppMesters.

  • Any analysis or calculations performed on data, including Personal Data by our add-ons cannot be accessed by AppMesters.

  • All intellectual property rights in your data are retained by you

  • For more information on the specific permissions our add-ons require, see “Add-on Authorization Scopes” section of this statement

2. ADD-ON AUTHORIZATION SCOPES

  • All of our add-ons require that Users give permission to access their data, including Personal Data or act on their behalf

  • The first time an add-on is run, you will be prompted to authorize one or more permissions

  • Below are some of the permissions required by our add-ons and a description of how they are used

    • See, edit, create and delete all your Google Sheets spreadsheets

      • This allows the creation of sheet data and associated charts.

    • Connect to an external service

      • Some of our add-ons interact with external APIs, including the Salesforce REST APIs, which is used to implement the features of the add-on.

    • Allow this application to run when you are not present

      • Some of our add-ons allow users to set time triggers, which kicks off a job at a specific time. This permission is necessary to enable this process.

    • Display and run third-party web content in prompts and sidebars inside Google applications

      • This allows our app to run in a sidebar on your Sheet.

    • As a reminder, you can review access you have authorized to your Google Account under “Sign in and Security” “Apps with Account Access”

3. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

With Third Parties

  • We may share User Analytics with our trusted third party service providers who perform technology services on our behalf (e.g. data storage, analysis), but exclusively for the purpose of carrying out their work for us.

  • Contractors and service providers who may have access to User Analytics in the course of performing their services are subject to the same confidentiality and data security requirements as AppMester’s employees.

  • We may be required to share information with law enforcement or other third parties when compelled to do so by court order or other legal process, to comply with statutes or regulations, or if we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of our Users.

  • We do not rent or sell information for marketing purposes and we will never share or sell User Analytics with third parties for marketing purposes.

4. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

  • To opt-out of having your User Analytics data captured, users can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript from sharing information with the Google Analytics service about your device activity.

  • At this time, our Services are not able to support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

5. DATA PROTECTION LAWS

AppMesters’ add-ons are compliant with the requirements of the EU GDPR, the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. This section of our privacy statement explains our compliance.

 

What We Collect And Our Basis For Doing So

  • AppMesters’ G Suite add-ons use Google Analytics to capture anonymized usage information (“User Analytics”). For example, we collect information about your device and its software, such as your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, device type, operating system, date and time stamp, a unique ID that allows us to uniquely identify your browser, mobile device, and other such information. We also collect information about the way you use our AppMesters’ G Suite add-ons, for example, the pages you visit, the links you click, or how frequently you access. This type of information is considered confidential and is only used for the purpose of operating, maintaining, and improving features of the AppMesters’ G Suite add-ons.  Our legal basis for processing such data is our legitimate interest, which means we need to process that data in order to provide our services to you and to administer our business properly.  Where applicable, we may also rely on other legal basis for processing such data.  These other legal basis include us performing any contract we have with you and you giving us consent to process such data.

 

What We Do Not Collect

  • AppMesters’ G Suite add-ons neither collect nor maintain any data that users provide to the G Suite application. Use of the services and functions provided by the AppMesters’ G Suite add-ons do not require personally identifiable information. AppMesters’ G Suite add-ons do not transmit users’ data to AppMester’s; specifically, AppMesters’ G Suite add-ons do not collect, maintain or act upon users’ information outside the users’ Google account.

  • AppMesters’ G Suite add-ons only interact with the users’ data to the extent that users consent and approve; all operations performed on users’ data are carried out within and under the authority of the user’s Google account. AppMesters’ Suite add-ons are examined to ensure they meet Google’s guidelines, including guidelines for safeguarding user data, before they are publicly available. For more information, see https://developers.google.com/gsuite/add-ons/concepts/addon-review

6. HOW TO CONTACT US

  • If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact [email protected]

  • AppMesters’ G Suite add-ons are applications made available by [      ] Limited, company number [      ].  Our registered office address is at [        ].

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

  • This Privacy Statement may be updated to reflect changes to the Services. Upon making changes, we will update the “Effective Date” found at the top of this page. Your continued use of the Services after any changes constitutes your acceptance of the new terms.

Let’s Work Together

Get in touch so we can start working together.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
Thanks for submitting!
bottom of page